Quick Search
Tritia ephamilla (Watson, 1882)Species Images
Trawled in 900 metres of water off Cape Kidnappers. 17mm
Tritia ephamilla (Watson, 1882)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Nassariidae (Family) > Tritia (Genus)
Family:
NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 22mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:
(=Cryptonassarius Cernohorsky, =Nassarius Duméril)
Distribution:
North, South and Chatham Islands. Trawled from 400 to 1800 metres. Also New South Wales along the eastern coast of Australia to Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania
Geographical Range:
KACFM
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil