Species Images
From below low tide, buried in sand. 21mm
From off Bland Bay, Northland. These gastropods are nocturnal, remaining buried in the sand during the day and usually coming out to feed at night
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Nassarius spiratus (A.Adams, 1852)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 25mm, Width 14mm
Synonyms:(=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
Distribution:Northland east coast. From low tide to over 20 metres. Also NSW Australia, and Lord Howe Island
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.141)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.205)
  • Henderson, G. Nov/1976: On Nassarius spiratus (A. Adams) at Bland Bay, Poirieria, 8(5) (p.94)
  • Henderson, G. Sep/1975: Nassarius spiratus, Poirieria, 8(1)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.