Species Images
Washed up in the Far North. 24mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Nassarius aoteanus Finlay, 1927

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 27mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:(=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
Distribution:Northland east coast, from North Cape to East Cape, 2-113 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.139)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.204)