Species Images
A large Gastropod from off Doubtless Bay, Northland. 132mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Fusinus genticus (Iredale, 1936)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:FASCIOLARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 160mm, Width 60mm
Synonyms:(=galatheae Powell)
Distribution:Off Northland and Bay of Plenty, dredged and in cray pots. Also Sydney, Australia
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.225)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.206)
  • O'Neill, S. Jun/1974: A few notes on a live Fusinus genticus dredged at the Bay of Islands, Poirieria, 7(4) (p.76)