Quick Search
Fusinus genticus (Iredale, 1936)Species Images
A large Gastropod from off Doubtless Bay, Northland. 132mm
Fusinus genticus (Iredale, 1936)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Fasciolariidae (Family) > Fusinus (Genus)
Family:
FASCIOLARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 160mm, Width 60mm
Synonyms:
(=galatheae Powell)
Distribution:
Off Northland and Bay of Plenty, dredged and in cray pots. Also Sydney, Australia
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil