Species Images
Trawled off the Bay of Plenty. 178mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Penion cuvierianus (Powell, 1927)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 220mm, Width 85mm
Synonyms:(=dilatatus of authors)
Distribution:North Island to Cook Strait and Tasman Bay
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.200)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1927: Variation of a Molluscan Genus Verconella with Descriptions of New Recent Species, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 57 (p.551)