Species Images
Dredged in deep water off the Chatham Rise. 106mm
delli  form - From deep water off Hawkes Bay. 106mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Penion benthicolus Dell, 1956

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 100mm, Width 40mm
Synonyms:(=delli Powell)
Distribution:Deep water off North,South, Stewart Island and Chatham Rise
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Dell, R.K. 1995: New species and records of deep-water Mollusca from off New Zealand, Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 2 (p.13)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.201)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND