Species Images
Holotype of Benthindsia miriamae Dell, 1967, collected 30 Jul 1962, off Curtis Island, Kermadec Islands (M.021300). 52mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Nassaria (Microfusus) spinigera Hayashi & Habe, 1965

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 55mm, Width 28mm
Synonyms:(=Benthindsia)
(=miriamae Dell)
Distribution:Kiwi Seamount, north of NZ and Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: The family Buccinidae: Part 1 The genera Nassaria, Trajana and Neoteron, Monographs of Marine Mollusca, Backhuys, Leiden, Netherlands, 2 (p.35)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.196)