Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Nassaria (Microfusus) solida Kuroda & Habe, 1961

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 42mm
Synonyms:(=Benthindsia)
Distribution:Japan, NE Australia, Norfolk Island, Kermadecs, New Caledona and northern NZ
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: The family Buccinidae: Part 1 The genera Nassaria, Trajana and Neoteron, Monographs of Marine Mollusca, Backhuys, Leiden, Netherlands, 2 (p.33)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND