Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Iredalula alticincta (Murdoch & Suter, 1906)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:COLUBRARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 23mm, Width 8mm
Synonyms:(=striata of authors not Hutton, =venusta Powell)
Distribution:Northland to Marlborough. Trawled around 60 to 500 metres
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G. 2011: Marine Mollusca of isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 4. Gastropoda (Ptenoglossa, Neogastropoda, Heterobranchia), Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 41 (p.40)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.204)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1935: Gastropods new to the New Zealand Fauna; with descriptions of six new Species and a new Subspecies, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 64 (p.157)