Species Images
A deepwater species found in crevices of waterlogged wood
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Calagrassor aldermenensis (Powell, 1971)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 16mm, Width 7mm
Synonyms:(=Cantharus Röding, =Eosipho Thiele)
Distribution:North Island. East of the Aldermen Islands, Bay of Plenty to East Cape. On waterlogged wood around 400-500 metres. Also Philippines and the SW Indian Ocean
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Bouchet, P., Warén, A. 1985: Mollusca Gastropoda: Taxonomical notes on tropical deep water Buccinidae with descriptions of new taxa, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 133 (p.469)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.203)