Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cumia adjuncta (Iredale, 1929)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:COLUBRARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 18mm, Width 7mm
Synonyms:(=Ratifusus Iredale)
Distribution:East of Poor Knights Islands, trawled 330 metres. Also off Montagu Island, New South Wales
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1987: A revision of the fossil and living gastropods related to Plesiotriton Fischer, 1884 (Family Cancellariidae, Subfamily Plesiotritoninae n. subfam.) with an appendix: Genera of Buccinidae Pisaniinae related to Colubraria Schumacher, 1817, New Zealand Geological Survey, 54 (p.61)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.203)