Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cominella (Eucominia) elegantula Powell, 1946

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 28mm, Width 13mm
Synonyms:(=marlboroughensis Powell,1946)
Distribution:Cook Strait to Cape Campbell
Geographical Range:CE.
Notes:
Pronounced shoulder sulcus and thin axial ribbing
References and Publications:
  • Raven, J.L. Nov/2009: Interesting finds around Wellington, Cookia, 21 (p.22)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.195)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.