Species Images
20 metres scuba, Auckland East Coast. 29mm
Off Auckland East Coast. 26mm
From the Auckland East Coast. 12mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Buccinulum vittatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BUCCINULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 26mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:(=littorinoides Reeve)
Distribution:North, South, and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:ACFAn
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: Marine Mollusca from Wellington Harbour and Approaches, East Harbour Environmental Association Inc (p.146)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.199)
  • Ponder, W.F. 1971: A review of the New Zealand recent and fossil species of Buccinulum Deshayes (Mollusca: Neogastropoda: Buccinidae), Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 1(3) (p.248)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.