Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Belomitra aoteana (Dell, 1956)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BELOMITRIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 13mm, Width 5mm
Synonyms:(=Dellina Beu)
(=Waipaoa munida Ponder, =climacella of authors not Dall)
Distribution:Atlantic, Pacific, SE NZ, Chatham Islands, 300-700m
Geographical Range:FM
References and Publications:
  • Kantor, Y.I., Puillandre, N., Rivasseau, A. 2012: Neither a buccinid nor a turrid: A new family of deep-sea snails for Belomitra P. Fischer, 1883 (Mollusca, Neogastropda), with a review of Recent Indo-Pacific species, Zootaxa, 3496 (p.14)
  • Bouchet, P., Warén, A. 1985: Revision of the Northeast Atlantic bathyal and abyssal Neogastropoda, excluding Turridae (Mollusca, Gastropoda), Bollettino Malacologico, 1 (p.223)
  • Bouchet, P., Warén, A. 1985: Mollusca Gastropoda: Taxonomical notes on tropical deep water Buccinidae with descriptions of new taxa, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 133 (p.474)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.226)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND