Species Images
Holotype, collected 10 Feb 1954, Chatham Rise, NZ. (M.009260). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Exilia expeditionis (Dell, 1956)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:TURBINELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 42mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:(=Surculina Dall, =Chathamidia Dell, =Benthovoluta Kuroda & Habe)
Distribution:Trawled off South Island east coast to Chatham Islands, 400-984 metres
Geographical Range:CFME.
References and Publications:
  • Kantor, Y.I., Bouchet, P., Oleinik, A. 2001: A revision of the Recent species of Exilia, formerly Benthovoluta (Gastropoda: Turbinellidae), Ruthenica, 11 (p.127)
  • Harasewych, M.G. 1987: A revision of the genus Benthovoluta with notes on the evolution of the subfamily Ptychatractinae (Prosobranchia: Turbinellidae), The Nautilus, 101(4) (p.177)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.217)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND