Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Metzgeria shirleyi Cernohorsky, 1980

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:PTYCHATRACTIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 52mm, Width 24mm
Synonyms:(=Volutomitra H&A.Adams)
Distribution:Off Mayor and Aldermen Islands, Bay of Plenty, Trawled 357-666 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Dell, R.K. 1995: New species and records of deep-water Mollusca from off New Zealand, Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 2 (p.18)
  • Gardner, N.W. May/1980: Boreotrophon shirleyi Cernohorsky, 1980 - a note on -, Poirieria, 10(5) (p.91)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1980: New species of bathyal gastropods from Australia and New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 16 (p.107)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.