Species Images
Trawled in deep water on the Bounty Plateau. 32mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Metzgeria problematica (Ponder, 1968)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:PTYCHATRACTIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 32mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:(=Volutomitra H&A.Adams)
Distribution:Off Otago, trawled around 120 metres
Geographical Range:FE.
References and Publications:
  • Bouchet, P., Kantor, Y.I. 2000: The anatomy and systematics of Latiromitra, a genus of tropical deep-water Ptychatractinae (Gastropoda: Turbinellidae), The Veliger, 43 (p.22)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.214)
  • Hole, D.M. Oct/1978: Notes from Mr. Richard Willan's talk on Mitra and Volutomitra, Poirieria, 9(6) (p.112)