Quick Search
Oppomorus noduliferus (Menke, 1829)Species Images
Below low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland. 17mm
Below low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland. 18mm
Below low tide, Northland, NZ. 17mm
Oppomorus noduliferus (Menke, 1829)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Ergalataxinae (Subfamily) > Oppomorus (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
MURICIDAE: ERGALATAXINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 22mm, Width 14mm
Synonyms:
(=chaidea Duclos, =nodulifera Menke)
Distribution:
Northland east coast. Also New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Caledonia and Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil