Species Images
Great Barrier Island. 33mm
rutila form - Port Fitzroy, Great Barrier Island. 26mm
rutila form - Marsden Point, Whangarei. 21mm
Found commonly on rocks at mid-low tide throughout New Zealand
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Haustrum scobina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: HAUSTRINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 34mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:(=Lepsiella Iredale, =Lepsithais Finlay)
(=albomarginatum Deshayes)
Distribution:Throughout New Zealand and the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Barco, A., Marshall, B.A., Houart, R., Oliverio, M. 2015: Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, 81 (p.484)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.180)
  • Gardner, N.W. Jul/1978: Lepsiella scobina - Our Oyster Borer, Poirieria, 9(5)
  • Gardner, N.W. Oct/1974: Notes on Lepsiella scobina (Quoy & Gaimard), Poirieria, 7(5) (p.93)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.