Species Images
Whangarei Heads, Northland. 52mm
A common species found intertidally to moderate depths on rocky ground
With it's eggs under a rock
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Haustrum haustorium (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: HAUSTRINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 65mm, Width 45mm
Synonyms:(=Lepsiella Iredale, =Lepsithais Finlay)
Distribution:North, South and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACME.
Notes:
Brown Rock Shell
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.180)