Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Taxonomic Classes > Thumbnail Index: Gastropoda

Cellana denticulata
Patellidae, Nacellidae
Notoacmea pileopsis
Lotiidae
Pectinodonta marinovichi
Pectinodontidae
Tecticrater compressus
Lepetellidae
Pseudococculina gregaria
Pseudococculinidae
Osteopelta praeceps
Osteopeltidae
Sinezona iota
Scissurellidae
Anatoma regia
Anatomidae
Bathyxylophila excelsa
Larocheidae
Haliotis (Paua) iris
Haliotidae
Emarginula striatula
Fissurellidae
Trochus (Camelotrochus) camelophorus
Trochidae
Cantharidus opalus
Trochidae: Cantharidus
Coelotrochus viridis
Trochidae: Coelotrochus
Diloma bicanaliculatum
Trochidae: Diloma
Micrelenchus (Mawhero) burchorum
Trochidae: Micrelenchus
Roseaplagis mortenseni
Trochidae: Roseaplagis
Maurea punctulata
Calliostomatidae
Selastele onustum
Calliostomatidae: Fautricinae
Carinastele kristelleae
Calliostomatidae: Thysanodontinae
Acremodontina magna
Trochaclididae
Solariella plicatula
Solariellidae
Lunella smaragda
Turbinidae
Crosseola bollonsi
Crosseolidae
Lodderia eumorpha cookiana
Skeneidae
Argalista crassicostata
Colloniidae
Calliotropis blacki
Calliotropidae
Herpetopoma bellum
Chilodontidae
Zeacumantus lutulentus
Neritidae, Batillariidae, Cerithiidae
Zemelanopsis trifasciata
Melanopsidae, Planaxidae
Zeacolpus vittatus
Turritellidae
Tenagodus maoria
Siliquariidae
Eatoniella flammulata
Eatoniellidae
Trilirata triregis
Zerotulidae
Austrolittorina antipodum
Littorinidae
Merelina coronata
Rissoidae
Rissoina zonata
Rissoinidae
Struthiolaria papulosa
Struthiolariidae
Sabia australis
Hipponicidae
Maoricrypta costata
Calyptradeidae
Malluvium calcareum
Capulidae
Xenophora neozelanica kermadecensis
Xenophoridae
Dendropoma squamifera
Vermetidae
Liarea egea
Pupinidae - Liarea
Cytora parrishi
Pupinidae: Cytora
Ellatrivia merces
Cypraeidae, Triviidae
Pedicularia pacifica
Ovulidae
Lamellaria cerebroides
Velutinidae
Tanea zelandica
Naticidae
Semicassis pyrum
Cassidae
Tonna tankervillii
Tonnidae
Morum (Oniscidia) bruuni
Harpidae
Charonia lampas
Charoniidae
Ranella olearium
Ranellidae
Cabestana spengleri
Cymatiidae
Bursa verrucosa
Bursidae
Thalassocyon tui
Thalassocyonidae
Cerithiella stiria
Newtoniellidae
Seila (Notoseila) terebelloides
Cerithiopsidae
Metaxia solitaria
Triphoridae
Epitonium (Lamelliscala) minorum
Epitoniidae: Epitonium
Janthina globosa
Epitoniidae: Janthina, Recluzia
Iphitus neozelanicus
Nystiellidae
Awanuia porcellana
Aclididae
Pictobalcis articulata
Eulimidae
Potamopyrgus estuarinus
Tateidae
Suterilla neozelanica
Assimineidae
Timbellus flemingi
Muricidae: Muricinae
Babelomurex lischkeanus
Muricidae: Coralliophilinae
Uttleya ahiparana
Muricidae: Ergalataxinae
Haustrum lacunosum
Muricidae: Haustrinae
Murexsul octogonus
Muricidae: Muricopsinae
Zeatrophon ambiguus
Muricidae: Pagodulinae
Dicathais orbita
Muricidae: Rapaninae
Prototyphis eos
Muricidae: Tripterotyphinae
Monstrotyphis pauperis
Muricidae: Typhinae
Austromitra rubiginosa
Costellariidae
Coluzea spiralis
Turbinellidae
Metzgeria problematica
Ptychatractidae
Buccinulum linea
Buccinidae: Buccinulum
Cominella adspersa
Buccinidae: Cominella
Pareuthria fuscata
Buccinidae
Cumia mestayerae
Colubrariidae
Aeneator otagoensis
Buccinulidae: Aeneator
Penion sulcatus
Buccinulidae: Penion
Austrofusus glans
Buccinulidae: Austrofusus
Fusinus genticus
Fasciolariidae
Nassarius spiratus
Nassariidae
Macrozafra subabnormis
Columbellidae
Alcithoe arabica
Volutidae
Serrata fasciata
Marginellidae
Isara carbonaria
Mitridae, Volutomitridae
Amalda (Gracilispira) northlandica
Olividae
Zeadmete trailli
Cancellariidae
Conus (Lividoconus) kermadecensis
Conidae
Phenatoma rosea
Borsoniidae
Daphnella cancellata
Raphitomidae
Neoguraleus lyallensis
Mangeliidae
Maorimorpha suteri
Mitromorphidae
Splendrillia aoteana
Drilliidae
Antimelatoma buchanani
Pseudomelatomidae
Kuroshioturris angustata
Horaiclavidae, Turridae, Terebridae
Philippia lutea
Architectonicidae
Agatha georgiana
Pyramidellidae
Pupa affinis
Acteonidae, Bullinidae
Bullina lineata
Bullinidae
Hydatina physis
Aplustridae
Philine powelli
Philinidae
Cylichna zealandica
Cylichnidae, Scaphandridae
Bulla quoyii
Bullidae, Rhizoridae, Haminoeidae
Melanochlamys cylindrica
Aglajidae
Umbraculum umbraculum
Umbraculidae
Elysia maoria
Placobranchidae
Berthella ornata
Pleurobranchidae
Aplysia juliana
Aplysiomorpha
Ceratosoma amoenum
Nudibranchia
Jason mirabilis
Nudibranchia - Aeolids
Siphonaria australis
Onchidiidae, Siphonariidae
Pleuroloba costellaris
Ellobiidae
Amphibola crenata
Trimusculidae, Amphibolidae, Latiidae
Succinea archeyi
Succineidae
Athoracophorus bitentaculatus
Slugs
Placostylus (Maoristylus) hongii
Bulimulidae
Paryphanta busbyi
Rhytididae: Paryphanta, Rhytida, Wainuia
Powelliphanta gilliesi aurea
Rhytididae: Powelliphanta gilliesi series
Powelliphanta hochstetteri bicolor
Rhytididae: Powelliphanta hochstetteri series
Powelliphanta lignaria
Rhytididae: Powelliphanta lignaria series
Powelliphanta traversi florida
Rhytididae: North Island Powelliphanta
Schizoglossa novoseelandica
Rhytididae: Schizoglossa
Serpho kivi
Charopidae
Laoma ciliata
Punctidae
Cornu aspersus
Introduced Land Snails