Quick Search
Start > Taxonomic Class: Gastropoda

Patellidae, Nacellidae

Lotiidae

Pectinodontidae

Lepetellidae

Pseudococculinidae

Osteopeltidae

Scissurellidae

Anatomidae

Larocheidae

Haliotidae

Fissurellidae

Trochidae

Trochidae: Cantharidus

Trochidae: Coelotrochus

Trochidae: Diloma

Trochidae: Micrelenchus

Trochidae: Roseaplagis

Calliostomatidae

Calliostomatidae: Fautricinae

Calliostomatidae: Thysanodontinae

Trochaclididae

Solariellidae

Turbinidae

Crosseolidae

Skeneidae

Colloniidae

Calliotropidae

Chilodontidae

Neritidae, Batillariidae, Cerithiidae

Melanopsidae, Planaxidae

Turritellidae

Siliquariidae

Eatoniellidae

Zerotulidae

Littorinidae/Assimineidae

Rissoidae

Rissoinidae

Struthiolariidae

Hipponicidae

Calyptradeidae

Capulidae

Xenophoridae

Vermetidae

Hydrocenidae

Pupinidae - Liarea

Pupinidae: Cytora

Cypraeidae, Triviidae

Ovulidae

Velutinidae

Naticidae

Cassidae

Tonnidae

Harpidae

Charoniidae

Ranellidae

Cymatiidae

Bursidae

Thalassocyonidae

Newtoniellidae

Cerithiopsidae

Triphoridae

Epitoniidae: Epitonium

Epitoniidae: Janthina, Recluzia

Nystiellidae

Aclididae

Eulimidae

Tateidae

Assimineidae

Muricidae: Muricinae

Muricidae: Coralliophilinae

Muricidae: Ergalataxinae

Muricidae: Haustrinae

Muricidae: Muricopsinae

Muricidae: Pagodulinae

Muricidae: Rapaninae

Muricidae: Tripterotyphinae

Muricidae: Typhinae

Costellariidae

Turbinellidae

Ptychatractidae

Buccinidae: Buccinulum

Buccinidae: Cominella

Buccinidae

Colubrariidae

Buccinidae: Aeneator

Buccinidae: Penion

Buccinidae: Austrofusus, Sagenotriton

Fasciolariidae

Nassariidae

Columbellidae

Volutidae

Marginellidae

Mitridae, Volutomitridae

Olividae

Cancellariidae

Conidae

Borsoniidae

Raphitomidae

Mangeliidae

Mitromorphidae

Drilliidae

Pseudomelatomidae

Horaiclavidae, Turridae, Terebridae

Architectonicidae

Pyramidellidae

Acteonidae, Bullinidae

Bullinidae

Aplustridae

Philinidae

Cylichnidae, Scaphandridae

Bullidae, Rhizoridae, Haminoeidae

Aglajidae

Umbraculidae

Pleurobranchidae/Pleurobranchaeidae

Aplysiomorpha

Placobranchidae

Nudibranchia

Nudibranchia - Cladobranchia

Onchidiidae, Siphonariidae

Ellobiidae

Trimusculidae, Amphibolidae, Latiidae

Succineidae

Slugs

Bulimulidae

Achatinellidae

Rhytididae: Paryphanta, Wainuia

Rhytididae: Amborhytida, Rhytida, Delos

Rhytididae: Powelliphanta gilliesi series

Rhytididae: Powelliphanta hochstetteri series

Rhytididae: Powelliphanta lignaria series

Rhytididae: North Island Powelliphanta

Rhytididae: Schizoglossa

Charopidae: Charopinae

Charopidae: Charopinae: Cavellia

Charopidae: Charopinae: Cavellioropa

Charopidae: Charopinae: Charopa

Charopidae: Charopinae: Climocella

Charopidae: Charopinae: Fectola

Charopidae: Charopinae: Mocella

Charopidae: Charopinae: Therasiella

Charopidae: Phenacohelicinae

Charopidae: Phenacohelicinae: Allodiscus

Charopidae: Flammoconchinae: Flammoconcha

Charopidae: Flammulininae: Flammulina

Charopidae: Rotadiscinae:

Charopidae: Therasiinae

Punctidae

Punctidae: Laoma

Punctidae: Paralaoma

Punctidae: Phrixgnathus

Introduced Land Snails

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil