Quick Search
Taxonomic Checklist
Phylum:
 
Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class)
Class: CEPHALOPODA
Subclass: COLEOIDA
Decapodiformes
Spirulida
SPIRULIDAE Owen, 1836
Spirula Lamarck, 1801 (Nautilus spirula Linnaeus)
spirula (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A.C.F.M. photo
Sepiida
SEPIADARIIDAE P. Fischer, 1882
Sepioloidea d'Orbigny, 1840 (Sepiola lineolata Quoy & Gaimard)
pacifica (Kirk, 1882) A.C.F.M.
Iridoteuthis Naef, 1912 (Stoloteuthis iris Berry)
maoria Dell, 1959 A.C.
Bathyteuthoidea Vecchione, Young & Sweeney, 2004
CHTENOPTERYGIDAE Grimpe, 1922
Chtenopteryx Appellöf, 1890 (C. fimbriatus Appellöf)
sicula (Vérany, 1851)
Myopsida
LOLIGINIDAE Lesueur, 1821
Sepioteuthis Blainville, 1824 (S.sepiacea de Blaniville)
australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 (=bilineata Quoy & Gaimard) A.C.
lessoniana Lesson, 1830 A.C.
Oegopsida
LYCOTEUTHIDAE Pfeffer, 1908
Lycoteuthis Pfeiffer, 1908 (Enoploteuthis diadema Chun) (=Oregoniateuthis Voss)
lorigera (Steenstrup, 1875) (=diadema Chun =longimanus Imber not Steenstrup) A.C.F.
Nematolampas Berry, 1913 (N. regalis Berry)
regalis Berry, 1913 K.
Lampadioteuthis Berry, 1916 (L.megaleia Berry)
megaleia Berry, 1916 K.A.
ENOPLOTEUTHIDIDAE Pfeffer, 1900
Abralia Gray, 1849 (Onychoteuthis armata Quoy & Gaimard)
astrolineata Berry, 1914 K.
Abraliopsis Joubin, 1896 (A.pfefferi Joubin)
gilchristi (Robson, 1924) (=Enoploteuthis neozelanica Dell) A.C.
tui Riddell, 1985 A.C.
Enoploteuthis d'Orbigny, 1840 (Loligo leptura Leach)
galaxias Berry, 1918 (=Lycoteuthis diadema Imber not Chun) A.C.
jonesi Burgess, 1982 K.
reticulata Rancurel, 1970 K.
ANCISTROCHEIRIDAE Pfeffer, 1912
Ancistrocheirus Gray, 1849 (Enoploteuthis lesueuri d'Orbigny)
lesueurii (d'Orbigny, 1842) K.A.C.
PYROTEUTHIDAE Pfeffer, 1912
Pterygioteuthis Fischer, 1896 (P.giardi Fischer)
gemmata Chun, 1908
hoylei (Pfeffer, 1912) (=giardi of authors, not H.Fischer) K.A.
microlampas Berry, 1913 K.
Pyroteuthis Hoyle, 1904 (Enoploteuthis margaritifera Rüppell)
margaritifera (Rüppell, 1844) K.A.C.
serrata Riddell, 1985 K.
ONYCHOTEUTHIDAE Gray, 1847
Notonykia Nesis, Roeleveld & Nikitina, 1998 (N.africanae Nesis, Roeleveld & Nikitina)
africanae Nesis, Roeleveld & Nikitina, 1998 (=Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii of authors in part, not Férussac) A.C.M.
nesisi Bolstad, 2007 (=Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii of authors in part, not Férussac) F.An.
Onychoteuthis Lichtenstein, 1818 (Loligo banksii Leach)
aequimanus Gabb, 1868 (=banksii of authors not Leach) K.A.C.M.
Onykia Pfeffer, 1908 (Onychoteutis ingens E.A.Smith)
carriboea Lesueur, 1821 K.C.
robsoni Adam, 1962 A.C.F.M.An.
Onykia (Moroteuthopsis) Pfeffer, 1908 (Onychoteutis ingens E.A.Smith)
ingens (E.A. Smith, 1881) A.C.F.M.An.
GONATIDAE Hoyle, 1886
Gonatus Gray, 1849 (Onychoteuthis fabricii Lichtenstein)
antarcticus Lönnberg, 1898 (=fabricii Dell not Lichtenstein) A.C.F.M.An.
LEPIDOTEUTHIDAE Pfeffer, 1912
Lepidoteuthis Joubin, 1895 (L.grimaldii Joublin)
grimaldii Joubin, 1895 A.
OCTOPOTEUTHIDAE Berry, 1912
Octopoteuthis Rüppell, 1884 (Octopus sicula Rüppell)
megaptera (Verrill, 1885)
Taningia Joubin, 1931 (T.danae Joubin)
danae Joubin, 1931 A.An.
PHOLIDOTEUTHIDAE Adam, 1950
Pholidoteuthis Adam, 1950 (P.boschmai Adam)
massyae (Pfeffer, 1912) (=boschmai Adam) A.
ARCHITEUTHIDAE Pfeffer, 1900
Architeuthis Steenstrup, 1857 (A.dux Steenstrup)
dux Steenstrup, 1857 (=kirkii Robson, =longimanus Kirk, =stockii Kirk, =verrilli Kirk) A.C.F.M.An.
HISTIOTEUTHIDAE Verrill, 1881
Histioteuthis d'Orbigny, 1841 (Cranchia bonnellii Férussac)
atlantica (Hoyle, 1885) (=cookiana Dell) K.A.C.F.M.An.
bonnellii (Férussac, 1834) (=corpuscula Clarke) K.A.C.
hoylei (Goodrich, 1896) (=dolfleini Pfeffer) A.C.
eltaninae N. Voss, 1969 A.C.F.M.An.
macrohista N. Voss, 1969 C.F.M.
meleagroteuthis (Chun, 1910) K.A.
miranda (Berry, 1918) A.C.F.
OMMASTREPHIDAE Steenstrup, 1857
Eucleoteuthis Berry, 1916 (Symplectoteuthis luminosa Sasaki)
luminosa (Sasaki, 1915) K.
Hyaloteuthis Gray, 1849 (Sepia pelagica Bosc)
pelagica (Bosc, 1802) A.
Ommastrephes d'Orbigny, 1835 (Loligo bartramii Lesueur)
bartramii (Lesueur, 1821) K.A.
Sthenoteuthis Verrill, 1880 (Ommastrephes pterpous Steenstrup)
oualaniensis (Lesson, 1830) A.
Martialia Rochebrune & Mabille, 1889 (M.hyadesi Rochebrune & Mabille)
hyadesi Rochebrune & Mabille, 1889 C.F.M.An.
Nototodarus Pfeffer, 1912 (Ommastrephes insignis Gould)
gouldi (McCoy, 1888) A.C.
sloanni (Gray, 1849) C.F.M.An.E.
Todarodes Steenstrup, 1880 (Loligo sagittatus Lamarck)
angolensis Adam, 1962 F.
filippovae Adam, 1975 (=angolensis Nesis not Adam) C.F.M.An.
CHIROTEUTHIDAE Gray, 1849
Asperoteuthis Nesis, 1980 (Chiroteuthis famelica Berry)
lui Salcedo-Vargas, 1999 C.E.
Chiroteuthis d'Orbigny, 1839 (Loligopsis veranyi Férussac)
capensis G. Voss, 1967 An.
MASTIGOTEUTHIDIDAE Verrill, 1881
Idioteuthis Sasaki, 1916 (I. latipinna Sasaki) (=Mastigopsis Grimpe)
cordiformis Chun, 1908 A.C.F.M.
Idioteuthis (Magnoteuthis) Salcedo-Vargas & Okutani, 1994 (Mastigoteuthis magna Joubin)
magna (Joubin, 1913)
Mastigoteuthis Verrill, 1881 (M.agassizii Verrill)
agassizii Verrill, 1881 (=dentata Hoyle, =flammea Chun) A.C.
CRANCHIIDAE Prosch, 1847
Cranchia Leach, 1817 (C.scabra Leach)
scabra Leach, 1817 K.A.An.
Leachia Lesueur, 1821 (L.cyclura Lesueur) (=Pyrgopsis Rochebrune)
rynchophorus (Rochebrune, 1884) (=cyclura Imber not Lesueur, =Pyrgopsis pacificus Massy not Issel) A.C.
Bathothauma Chun, 1906 (B.lyromma Chun)
lyromma Chun, 1906 K.An.
Galiteuthis Joubin, 1898 (G.armata Joubin)
pacifica (Robson, 1948) (=armata Imber not Joubin) K.A.
suhmi (Hoyle, 1885) (=glacialis Imber not Chun) A.F.An.
Helicocranchia Massy, 1907 (H. pfefferi Massy)
pfefferi Massy, 1907
Liguriella Issel, 1908 (L.podophtalma Issel)
pardus Berry, 1916 K.
podophtalma Issel, 1908 (=Fusochranchia pellucida Imber not Chun) A.C.F.M.An.
Megalocranchia Pfeffer, 1884 (M.maxima Pfeffer)
maxima Pfeffer, 1884 K.A.M.An.
Sandalops Chun, 1906 (S.melancholicus Chun)
melancholicus Chun, 1906 K.A.
Taonius Steenstrup, 1861 (Loligo pavo Lesueur)
cf. pavo (Lesueur, 1821) A.C.F.M.An.
Teuthowenia Chun, 1910 (Cranchia megalops Prosch)
pellucida (Chun, 1910) (=impennis Robson, =Megalocranchia pardus Berry, =M.richardsoni Dell) K.A.C.F.M.An.
Octopodiformes
Octopoda
Octopodoidea d'Orbigny, 1840
AMPHITRETIDAE Hoyle, 1886
Amphitretus Hoyle, 1885 (A. pelagicus Hoyle)
pelagicus Hoyle, 1885 K.
thielei Robson, 1930 F.M.An.
Bolitaena Steenstrup, 1859 (B. microtyla Steenstrup)
microtyla Steenstrup in Hoyle, 1886 (='mycrotyla' O'Shea) C.
Eledonella Verrill, 1884 (E.pygmaea Verrill)
pygmaea Verrill, 1884 C.
Japetella Hoyle, 1885 (J.prismatica Hoyle)
diaphana Hoyle, 1885 K.A.
Vitreledonella Joubin, 1918 (V.richardi Joubin)
richardi Joubin, 1918 K.A.
OCTOPODIDAE d'Orbigny, 1840
Benthoctopus Grimpe, 1921 (Octopus piscatorum Verrill)
clyderoperi O'Shea, 1999 A.C.M.E.
tangaroa O'Shea, 1999 (=Octopus sp. Kubodera in Amaoka et al .) C.F.M.An.E.
tegginmathae O'Shea, 1999 A.C.F.M.E.
Callistoctopus Taki, 1964 (C.arakawai Taki)
kermadecensis (Berry, 1914) K.E.
Enteroctopus Gould, 1852 (E. megalcyathus Gould)
zealandicus Benham, 1944 (=cordiformis Filhol not Quoy & Gaimand, =maorum of authors not Hutton, =dofleini Imber not Wülker) C.F.M.An.E.
Graneledone Joubin, 1918 (Eledone verrucosa Verrill)
challengeri (Berry, 1916) K.E.
taniwha kubodera O'Shea, 1999 (=Pareledone sp. aff. polymorpha Kubodera) An.E.
taniwha O'Shea, 1999 C.F.M.An.E.
Macroctopus Robson, 1928 (Octopus maorum Hutton)
maorum (Hutton, 1880) (=australis Benham not Hoyle, =cordiformis O'Shea not Quoy & Gaimard) A.C.F.An. photo
Octopus Cuvier, 1797 (O.vulgaris Cuvier) (=Polypus Schneider, =Pinnoctopus d'Orbigny, =Robsonella Adam)
campbelli (E.A.Smith, 1902) (=australis of authors not Hoyle in part) F.An.E.
huttoni (Benham, 1943) (=australis Massy not Hoyle, =duplex Berry not Hoyle, =adamsi Benham, =campbelli of authors not Smith) A.C.F.M.An.
kaharoa O'Shea, 1999 A.C.E.
mernoo O'Shea, 1999 C.F.M.E.
oliveri (Berry, 1914) K.
sp O'Shea, 1999
sp. cf. rugosus (Bosc, 1792) A.
tetricus Gould, 1852 (=australis Dell not Hoyle, =gibbsi O'Shea) A. photo
Pareledone Robson, 1932 (Eledone charcoti Joubin)
sp. O'Shea, 1999
Thaumeledone Robson, 1930 (Eledone brevis Hoyle)
marshalli O'Shea, 1999 A.C.M.E.
zeiss O'Shea, 1999 F.M.E.
Tremoctopus delle Chiaje, 1830 (T.violaceus Delle Chiaje)
robsonianus Kirk, 1883 (=violaceus of authors not delle Chiaje, =gracilis of authors not Eydoux & Souleyet) K.A.C.E.
Cirrata
CIRROTEUTHIDAE Keferstein, 1866
Cirroteuthis Eschricht, 1836 (C. muelleri Eschricht)
sp. cf. muelleri Eschricht, 1836 M.E.
Cirrothauma Chun, 1911 (C. murrayi Chun)
sp. cf. magna (Hoyle, 1885) C.E.
GRIMPOTEUTHIDIDAE O'Shea, 1999
Grimpoteuthis Robson, 1932 (Cirroteuthis umbellata Fischer) (=Enigmatiteuthis O'Shea)
innominata O'Shea, 1999 M.E.
Luteuthis O'Shea, 1999 (Luteuthis dentata O'Shea)
dentata O'Shea, 1999 C.E.
OPISTHOTEUTHIDIDAE Verrill, 1896
Cirroctopus O'Shea, 1999 A.C.
hochbergi O'Shea, 1999 A.C.E.
Opisthoteuthis Verrill, 1883 (O. agassizii Verrill)
chathamensis O'Shea, 1999 C.M.E.
mero O'Shea, 1999 A.C.F.M.An.E.
robsoni O'Shea, 1999 C.F.E.
Incirrata
Argonautoidea Cantraine, 1841
OCYTHOIDAE Gray, 1849
Ocythoe Rafinesque, 1814 (O.tuberculata Rafinesque)
tuberculata Rafinesque, 1814 K.A.C.F.M.
ARGONAUTIDAE Cantraine, 1841
Argonauta Linnaeus, 1758 (A.argo Linnaeus)
argo Linnaeus, 1758 K.A.C. photo
nodosus Lightfoot, 1786 K.A.C.F.M. photo
ALLOPOSIDAE Verrill, 1881
Haliphron Steenstrup, 1861 (H. atlanticus Steenstrup) (=Alloposus Verrill)
atlanticus Steenstrup, 1861 (=mollis Verrill) M.
Vampyromorpha
VAMPYROTEUTHIDAE Thiele in Chun, 1915
Vampyroteuthis Chun, 1903 (V.infernalis Chun)
infernalis Chun, 1903 K.A.C.An.
Subclass: NAUTILOIDEA
Nautilida
NAUTILIDAE Blainville, 1825
Nautilus Linnaeus, 1758
macromphalus G.B. Sowerby II, 1849 K.A.
pompilius Linnaeus, 1758 K.A. photo
Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil