Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
Class Bivalvia
Sub Class Protobranchia
Order Solemyoida
Solemya (s.l.)
puata Walton, 2015 A.F.M.E. photo
Solemya (Zesolemya) Iredale, 1939 (Solemya parkinsonii E.A.Smith)
calypso Walton, 2015 A.E. photo
marshalli Walton, 2015 F.M.An.E. photo
parkinsonii E.A.Smith, 1874 A.C.F.E. photo
Acharax Dall, 1908
clarificata (Dell, 1995) A.C.M.E. photo
Nucinella Wood, 1850 (Nucula miliaris Wood)
maoriana (Hedley, 1904) A.C.F.M.E.
viridula Kusnetzov & Schileyko, 1984 C.
Order Nuculida
Austronucula Powell, 1939 (A.schencki Powell)
galatheae Dell, 1956 C.E.
schencki Powell, 1939 F.M.An.E.
Linucula Marwick, 1931 (Nucula ruatakiensis Marwick)
hartvigiana (Dohrn, 1864) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
recens Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E.
Nucula Lamarck, 1799 (Arca nucleus Linnaeus)
certisinus Finlay, 1930 A.E.
nitidula A.Adams, 1856 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
nitidulaformis Powell, 1971 A.
rossiana Finlay, 1930 F.M.An.E.
Nucula (Lamellinucula) Scheneck, 1944 (Nucula tamatavica Odhner)
dunedinensis (Finlay, 1928) F.M.E.
Pronucula Hedley, 1902 (P.decorosa Hedley)
bollonsi Powell, 1955 An.E.
kermadecensis Oliver, 1915 K.
maoria Powell, 1937 A.E.
mesembrina Hedley, 1916 An.E.
tenuis Powell, 1927 A.C.F.An.E.
Varinucula Maxwell, 1988 (Nucula gallinacea Finlay)
gallinacea (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.M.E.
Ennucula Iredale, 1931 (Nucula obliqua Lamarck)
strangei (A.Adams, 1856) A.C.F.M.E.
strangeiformis (Dell, 1956) C.M.E.
Order Nuculanida
Jupiteria Bellardi, 1875 (Nucula concava Bronn)
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.C.E.
wolffi Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E.
Nuculana Link, 1807 (Arca rostrata Bruguière) (=Thestyleda Iredale)
investigator Dell, 1952 C.E. photo
Poroleda Hutton, 1893 (Scaphula lanceolata Hutton)
lanceolata (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Saccella Woodring, 1925 (Arca fragilis Chemnitz)
hedleyi (Fleming, 1951) (=zealedaformis Dell) A.C.M.E. photo
maxwelli Beu, 2006 (=bellula of authors not Adams) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Bathyspinula (Acutispinula) Filatova & Schileyko, 1984 (Leda (Spinula) calcar Dall) (=Spinula Dall not Herrich-Schaefer)
calcar (Dall, 1908) K.A.
kermadecensis (Knudsen, 1970) K.E.
tasmanica Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
Ledella Verrill & Bush, 1897 (Ledella bushae Warén)
finlayi Powell, 1935 A.C.F.M.E.
herdmani Dell, 1953 M.E.
kermadecensis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.E.
Parayoldiella Filatova & Schileyko, 1985 (Y.(P.) ultrabyssalis Filatova & Schileyko)
kermadecensis (Knudsen, 1970) K.E.
Yoldiella Verrill & Bush, 1897 (Yoldia lucida Lovén)
hamiltoni (Powell, 1935) F.M.E.
librata (Dell, 1952) C.E.
powelli (Dell, 1950) A.E.
Katadesmia (Dall, 1908) (Yoldia(K.)vincula Dall)
vincula (Dall, 1908) (=cuneata Knudsen not Jeffreys) K.A.F.E.
Malletia des Moulins, 1832 (M.chilensis des Moulins)
aoteana (Marshall, 1978) C.E. photo
galatheae Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
Neilo A.Adams, 1854 (N.cumingii A.Adams)
annectens Powell, 1931 (=rugata Dell) C.F.E. photo
australis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
blacki Marshall, 1978 C.E. photo
wairoana delli Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Neilonella Dall, 1881 (Leda (Neilonella) corpulenta Dall) (=Austrotindaria Fleming, =Pseudotindaria Sanders & Allen)
benthicola (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
flemingi (Dell, 1956) C.M.E.
hadalis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.E.
kermadecensis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.
wrighti (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.M.E.
Tindaria Bellardi, 1875 (T.arata Bellardi)
antarctica Thiele, 1931 A.F.
Phaseolus Monterosato, 1875 (P.ovatus Monterosato)
faba Knudsen, 1970 K.E.
Sub Class Autobranchia
Order Mytiloida
Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758 (M.edulis Linnaeus)
galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 (=aoteanus Powell, =edulis Suter, = planulatus Lamarck) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Perna Retzius, 1788 (P.magellanica Retzius)
canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.E. photo
Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927 (Myrina denhami H. & A. Adams, 1854)
osseocola (Dell, 1987) M.E. photo
Bathymodiolus Kenk & Wilson, 1985 (B.thermophilus K&W,1985)
manusensis Hashimoto & Furuta, 2007 K. photo
Benthomodiolus Dell, 1987 (B.lignocola Dell)
lignocola Dell, 1987 A.C.M.E.
Gigantidas Marshall, 2003 (G.gladius Marshall,2003)
gladius Marshall, 2003 K.E.
tangaroa (Cosel & Marshall, 2003) C.E.
Idas Jeffreys, 1876 (I.argenteus Jeffreys) (=Idasola Iredale, =Adipicola Dell)
japonica (Habe, 1976) A.
washingtoniana (Bernard, 1978) A.C.M.
Terua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (T.pacifica Dall, Bratsch & Rehder)
arcuatilis (Dell, 1995) C.M.E. photo
Vulcanidas Marshall, 2010 (V.insolatus Marshall)
insolatus Marshall, 2010 K.E.
Arcuatula Lamy, 1919 (Modiola arcuatula Hanley) (=Musculista Yamamoto & Habe)
senhousia Benson, 1842 A.I. photo
Musculus Röding, 1798 (Mytilus discors Linnaeus) (=Modiolarca Gray)
cumingianus (Reeve, 1857) K.
impactus (Hermann, 1782) A.C.F.M. photo
Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884 (Modiola rhombea Berkeley) (=Crenella Brown)
radians (Suter, 1908) A.E.
Trichomusculus Iredale, 1924 (Lithodomus barbatus Reeve)
barbatus (Reeve, 1858) K.A.C.M. photo
Dacrydium Iredale, 1936 (?Mytilus vitrea Holböll) (=Quendreda Iredale)
pelseneeri Hedley, 1906 A.F.E.
Zelithophaga Finlay, 1927 (Lithodomus truncatus Gray)
truncata (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.E. photo
Aulacomya Mörch, 1853 (Mytilus magellanicus Chemnitz)
maoriana (Iredale, 1915) (=ater Molina, =magellanicus Lamarck) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Modiolus Lamarck, 1799 (Mytilus modiolus Linnaeus)
areolatus (Gould, 1850) A.C.F.M.An. photo
auriculatus Krauss, 1848 K.
Septifer Récluz, 1848 (Mytilus bilocularis Linnaeus)
cumingii Récluz, 1849 (=bryanae Pilsbry, =cf. bilocularis of authors) K.A. photo
Xenostrobus Wilson, 1967 (Volsella inconstans Dunker) (=Limnoperna Rochebrune)
neozelanicus (Lamarck, 1819) (=pulex of authors not Lamarck) A.C.F.An. photo
securis (Lamarck, 1819) A.C.F.M. photo
Order Arcoida
Acar Gray, 1857 (Byssoarca divaricata Sowerby)
plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) K.
sandersonae Powell, 1933 A.C.F.M.E. photo
sociella (Brookes, 1926) A.F.M.E. photo
Barbatia Gray, 1847 (Arca barbata Linnaeus)
novaezelandiae (E.A.Smith, 1915) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Barbatia (Abarbatia) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (B.(A.)oahua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
trapezina (Lamarck, 1819) (=decussata G.B.Sowerby I) K.
Calloarca (Coraliarca) Habe & Okutani, 1968 (Calloarca (Barbarca) nuttingi Dall, Bartsch & Rheder)
nuttingi Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 K.
Hawaiarca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (H.rectangula Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
alia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 K.
Anadara Gray, 1847 (Arca antiquata Linnaeus)
trapezia (Deshayes, 1839) A. photo
Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891 (Arca pectunculoides Scacchi)
corpulenta (E.A.Smith, 1885) (=orbiculata of authors, not Dall) K.A.
cybaea Hedley, 1906 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Bentharca Verrill & Bush, 1898 (Macrodon asperula Dall)
asperula (Dall, 1881) K.A.
Glycymeris (Glycymerula) Finlay & Marwick, 1937 (Axinaea modesta Angas)
modesta (Angas, 1879) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Tucetona Iredale, 1931 (Pectunculus flabellatus Tenison Woods)
laticostata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Limopsis Sassi, 1827 (Arca aurita Brocchi) (=Pectunculina d'Orbigny)
lata (E.A.Smith, 1885) A.C.E.
proceritas Crozier, 1966 A.E.
tasmani (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Adacnarca Pelseneer, 1903 (A.nitens Pelseneer)
harrisonae (Powell, 1927) F.An.E.
pileopsis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
trapezina (Bernard, 1897) C.F.An.E.
Aupouria Powell, 1937 (A.parvula Powell)
parvula Powell, 1937 A.E.
Cosa Finlay, 1927 (Hochstetteria costata Bernard)
costata (Bernard, 1896) C.F.M.An.E.
dispar Powell, 1937 A.E.
filholi (Bernard, 1897) C.F.M.An.E.
laevicostata Powell, 1933 A.E.
serratocostata Powell, 1933 A.E.
Cratis Hedley, 1915 (C.progressa Hedley)
delicatula Powell, 1937 A.E.
retiaria Powell, 1937 A.E.
Lissarca E.A.Smith, 1877 (Arca (L.) rubrofusca E.A.Smith)
aucklandica E.A.Smith, 1902 An.E.
benthicola (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
exilis Suter, 1913 F.An.E.
ornata (Crozier, 1966) A.E.
pisum Suter, 1913 An.E.
stationis Fleming, 1948 F.E.
stewartiana Powell, 1935 F.E.
Philobrya Carpenter, 1872 (Bryophila setosa Carpenter)
acutangula (Powell, 1935) A.C.E.
hamiltoni (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
meleagrina (Bernard, 1896) F.M.E.
modiolus Suter, 1913 M.An.E.
munita (Finlay, 1930) A.C.E.
pinctada (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.E.
sculpturalis (Dell, 1956) F.M.E. photo
Verticipronus Hedley, 1904 (V.mytilus Hedley)
mytilus Hedley, 1904 C.F.M.An.E.
Order Pteriida
Pulvinites Blainville, 1824 (Pulvinites adansonii Blainville)
exemplus (Hedley, 1914) K.F.
Isognomon (Parviperna) Iredale, 1939 (P.perexigua Iredale)
sp. cf. nucleus (Lamarck, 1836) K.
Pinctada Röding, 1798 (Mytilus margaritiferus Linnaeus)
maculata (Gould, 1850) K.
Pteria Scopoli, 1777 (Mytilus hirundo Linnaeus)
levitata (Iredale, 1939) (=avicular Brook & Marshall not Holten) K.A.
Atrina (Australopinna) Shultz & Huber, 2013 (Pinna tasmanica Tenison-Woods)
zelandica (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pinna (Streptopinna) Martens, 1880 (Pinna saccata Linnaeus)
saccata (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A.
Order Ostreida
Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758 (O.edulis Linnaeus) (=Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani,1980)
capsa Fischer von Waldheim, 1807 (=aupouria Dinamani, =stentina Payraudeau) A.C. photo
chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844 (=charlottae Finlay, =heffordi Finlay, =lutaria Hutton) A.C.F.M. photo
Magallana Salvi, Macali & Mariottini, 2014 (Ostrea gigas Thünberg) (=Crassostrea Sacco)
gigas (Thunberg, 1793) A.C.I. photo
Saccostrea Dolfus & Dautzenberg, 1920 (Ostrea saccellus Dujardin)
glomerata (Gould, 1850) (=commercialis Iredale, =cucullata Born) A.C. photo
Order Pectinida
Anomia Linnaeus, 1758 (A.ephippium Linnaeus)
trigonopsis Hutton, 1877 A.C.E. photo
Monia Gray, 1850 (Placunanomia zealandica Quoy) (=Anomia zelandica Gray, =Pododesmus Philippi)
zelandicus (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Dimya (Dimyarina) Iredale, 1936 (Dimya corrugata Hedley)
maoria (Powell, 1937) A.F.E.
Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758 (S. gaederopus Linneus)
nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793 (=sparsispinosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder) K.A.
occidens G.B.Sowerby III, 1903 (=jamarci Okutani) K.
ostreoides E.A.Smith, 1885 K.E.
proneri Lamprell & Healy, 2001 K.
raoulensis Oliver, 1915 K.A.E. photo
Annachlamys Iredale, 1939 (Pecten leopardus Reeve)
iredalei (Powell, 1958) K.
Hyalopecten Verrill, 1897 (Pecten undatus Verrill & S.Smith in Verrill)
hadalis (Knudsen, 1970) K.
Pecten Müller, 1776 (Ostrea maxima Linnaeus)
novaezelandiae Reeve, 1852 A.C.F.M.E. photo
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.E.
Ciclopecten G.Seguenza, 1877 (C.peloritanus G.Seguenza)
fluctuatus (Bavay, 1905) K.
Delectopecten Stewart, 1920 (Pecten (Pseudamusium) vancouverensis Whiteaves)
fosterianus (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.M. photo
Austrochlamys Jonkers, 2003 (Pecten natans Philippi)
natans walosseki Jonkers, 2003 An.
Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (C.alli Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
bullatus (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912) K.
Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929 (Pecten asperrimus Lamarck)
sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758) (=senatoria Gmelin, =asperrimoides Powell) K.A. photo
Pascahinnites Dijkstra & Raines, 1999 (Pecten (Chlamys) pasca Dall)
coruscans (Hinds, 1845) K.
Talochlamys Iredale, 1929 (Chlamys famigerator Iredale)
dichroa (Suter, 1909) (=consociata Smith, =taiaroa Powell) K.A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
gemmulata (Reeve, 1853) A.C.F.M.E. photo
zelandiae (Gray, 1843) (=dieffenbachi Reeve, =zeelandona Hertlein, =suprasilis Finlay) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Veprichlamys Iredale, 1929 (Chlamys perillustris Iredale)
kiwaensis Powell, 1933 A.C.F.M. photo
Zygochlamys Ihering, 1907 (Pecten geminatus G.B.Sowerby) (=Psychrochlamys Jonkers)
delicatula (Hutton, 1873) (=subantarctica Hedley) C.F.M.An. photo
Mesopeplum Iredale, 1929 (M.caroli Iredale)
convexum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853 (Pecten septembradiatus O.F. Muller)
challengeri (E.A.Smith, 1891) A.C.
Catillopecten Iredale, 1939 (Pecten murrayi E.A. Smith)
murrayi (E.A.Smith, 1885) A.
tasmani Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 C.F.E.
Cyclopecten Verrill, 1897 (Pecten pustulosus Verrill)
fluctuosus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.E.
horridus Dijkstra, 1995 K.
kapalae Dijkstra, 1990 K.A.C.M.
kermadecensis (E.A.Smith, 1885) K.E.
powelli Dell, 1956 C.E.
secundus (Finlay, 1927) A.E. photo
textus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E.
Parvamussium Sacco, 1897 (Pecten duodecimlamellatus Bronn)
cancellorum Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
cristatellum (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912) K.
maorium (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
retiolum Dijkstra, 1995 (=retiaculum Dijkstra & Marshall) K.A.C.
squalidulum Dijkstra, 1995 K.
vesiculatum Dijkstra, 1995 K.A.
Propeamussium de Gregorio, 1884 (Pecten (Propeamussium) ceciliae de Gregorio)
investigatoris (E.A.Smith, 1906) K.A.
meridionale (E.A.Smith, 1885) K.A.C.An.
sibogai (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1904) K.
Sinepecten Schein, 2006 (S.segonzaci Schein)
segonzaci Schein, 2006 K.
Cyclochlamys Finlay, 1926 (Pecten transenna Suter)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
austrina Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.An.E. photo
bacata Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
delli Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 C.F.M.E. photo
irregularis Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
lemchei (Powell, 1958) K.
mestayerae Dell, 1956 A.C.E.
munida Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.E. photo
pileolus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 K.F.An.E. photo
transenna (Suter, 1913) A.C.F.An.E.
wanganellica Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E.
Order Limida
Acesta H.& A.Adams, 1858 (Ostrea excavata Fabre)
maui Marshall, 2001 C.M.An.E. photo
saginata Marshall, 2001 K.A. photo
Divarilima Powell, 1958 (Lima sydneyensis Hedley)
sydneyensis (Hedley, 1904) K.A. photo
Escalima Iredale, 1929 (Lima acclinis Hedley)
regularis Powell, 1955 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Lima Bruguière, 1797 (Lima alba Cuvier)
zelandica G.B.Sowerby III, 1877 (=colorata, Boreham) F.M.An.E. photo
Limaria Link, 1807 (Limaria inflata Link)
orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850) File Shell A.C. photo
Limatula Searles-Wood, 1839 (Pecten subauriculata Montagu)
acherontis Fleming, 1978 K.E.
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
insularis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
powelli Fleming, 1978 A.An.
raoulica Fleming, 1978 K.E.
suteri (Dall, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E.
vigilis Fleming, 1978 A.C.F.An.E.
Limatula (Antarctolima) Habe, 1977 (Lima (Limatula) hodgsoni E.A.Smith) (=Squamilima Fleming)
pygmaea (Philippi, 1845) An.
Limatula (Limatuletta) Fleming, 1978 (Limatula japonica A.Adams)
delli Fleming, 1978 A.E.
spinulosa Fleming, 1978 K.
Limatula (Stabilima) Iredale, 1939 (S.tadena Iredale)
maoria Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.E. photo
oliveri Powell, 1958 K.
Sub Class Palaeoheterodonta
Order Unionoida
Echyridella McMichael & Hiscock, 1958 (Unio menziesi Gray) (=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale)
aucklandica (Gray, 1843) (=delli McMichael & Hiscock, =lucasi Suter, =websteri Simpson) FW.N.S.E. photo
menziesii (Gray, 1843) (=depauperata Hutton, =acuta Suter, =hochstetteri Dunker) FW.N.S.E. photo
onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006 FW.S.E. photo
Sub Class Heterodonta
Order Lucinida
Bathyaustriella Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004 (B.thionipta Glover, Taylor & Rowden)
thionipta Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004 K.E.
Divalucina Iredale, 1936 (Lucina (Cyclas) cumingii A.Adams & Angas)
cumingi (A.Adams & Angas, 1864) (=huttoniana Vanatta) A.C.F.M. photo
Ctena Mörch, 1861 (Lucina pectinata Carpenter)
bella (Conrad, 1834) K.
Epicodakia Iredale, 1930 (E.gunnamatta Iredale)
neozelanica Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
Lucinoma Dall, 1901 (Lucina filosa Stimpson)
galathea Marwick, 1953 C.F.M.An.E. photo
Gonimyrtea Marwick, 1929 (Loripes concinna Hutton)
concinna (Hutton, 1885) A.C.E. photo
Genaxinus Iredale, 1930 (Thyasira albigena Hedley)
cookianus Fleming, 1950 A.C.F.M.E.
otagoensis (Suter, 1913) F.E.
Maorithyas Fleming, 1950 (M.marama Fleming)
flemingi Powell, 1955 An.E.
marama Fleming, 1950 C.F.E.
Parathyasira Iredale, 1930 (P.resupina Iredale)
neozelanica Iredale, 1930 A.C.F.E.
Prothyasira Iredale, 1930 (P.peroniana Iredale)
peregrina (Iredale, 1930) A.C.F.M.E.
waikanae (Fleming, 1950) C.E.
Order Carditida
Cardita Bruguière, 1792 (C.variegata Bruguière)
distorta Reeve, 1843 (=aoteana Finlay) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Pleuromeris Conrad, 1867 (P.decemcostata Conrad)
benthicola Powell, 1937 A.E.
latiuscula Powell, 1937 A.E.
marshalli (Marwick, 1924) F.M.An.E.
paucicostata Laws, 1940 A.E.
ultima Dell, 1956 M.E.
zelandica (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
Powellina Huber, 2010 (Cardita brookesi Finlay)
brookesi Finlay, 1926 A.E. photo
Hamacuna Cotton, 1931 (Cuna hamata Hedley & May)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
gibbosa (Powell, 1937) A.E.
otagoensis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
Purpurocardia Maxwell, 1969 (Cardita purpurata Deshayes) (=Venericardia Lamarck)
purpurata (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
reinga (Powell, 1933) A.E. photo
Benthocardiella Powell, 1930 (B.pusilla Powell)
hamatadens Powell, 1930 A.E.
obliquata Powell, 1930 A.E.
obliquata bountyensis Powell, 1933 An.E.
obliquata chathamensis Powell, 1933 M.E.
orbicula Powell, 1930 A.E.
pusilla Powell, 1930 A.C.E.
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.E.
striatula Powell, 1931 An.E.
Condylocardia Bernard, 1896 (C.sanctipauli Bernard)
crassicosta Bernard, 1897 A.C.F.M.An.E.
pectinata chathamensis Powell, 1933 F.M.E.
Condylocuna Iredale, 1936 (Condylocardia projecta Hedley)
concentrica (Bernard, 1897) C.F.M.An.E.
mernoo (Dell, 1952) C.E.
torquata (Marwick, 1928) M.E.
Carditella E.A.Smith, 1881 (C.pallida E.A.Smith)
delli Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
Cuna Iredale, 1938 (C.concentrica Hedley) (=Volupicuna Iredale)
carditelloides (Suter, 1911) A.C.F.M.An.E.
compressidens (Powell, 1933) A.E.
laqueus (Finlay, 1927) F.An.E.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
mayi (Powell, 1930) A.C.E. photo
mendica (Dell, 1952) C.E. photo
waikukuensis (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Crassatina Kobelt, 1881 (Crassatella tiquetra Reeve) (=Talabrica Iredale)
bellula (A.Adams, 1854) A.C.F.E.
iredalei (Powell, 1958) K.E.
Order Veneroida
Nemocardium Meek, 1876 (Cardium semiasperum Deshayes)
enigmaticum ter Poorten, 2013 (=probatum Powell not Iredale, =bechei of authors not Reeve) K.
Pratulum Iredale, 1924 (Cardium thetidis Deshayes)
pulchellum (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Microcardium Thiele, 1934 (Cardium (Fulvia) peramabilis Dall)
trapezoidale Poutiers, 2006 K.
Acrosterigma Dall, 1900 (Cardium dalli Heilprin)
sorenseni (Powell, 1958) K.E.
Chama Linnaeus, 1758 (C.lazarus Linnaeus)
croceata Lamarck, 1819 (=plinthota Cox) K.
Cyamiomactra Bernard, 1897 (C. problematica Bernard)
problematica Bernard, 1897 F.M.An.E.
Kidderia Dall, 1876 (K.minuta Dall)
acrobeles (Suter, 1913) F.An.E.
aupouria Powell, 1933 A.E.
bicolor (Martens, 1885) An.E.
campbellica Odhner, 1924 An.E.
fiordlandica Fleming, 1948 F.M.E.
marshalli Fleming, 1948 F.An.E.
oblonga (E.A.Smith, 1899) An.
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.M.E.
subquadrata (Pelseneer, 1903) An.
Kidderia (Costokidderia) Finlay, 1927 (Kidderia costata Odhner)
costata Odhner, 1924 An.E.
pedica (Finlay, 1926) A.C.F.M.
Legrandina Tate & May, 1901 (L.bernardi Tate & May)
aucklandica Powell, 1933 An.E.
harrisonae Powell, 1935 F.E.
turneri Powell, 1939 F.M.E.
Perrierina Bernard, 1897 (P. taxodonta Bernard)
georgiana Fleming, 1948 F.E.
insulana Powell, 1933 F.M.An.E.
matai Fleming, 1948 F.E.
mestayerae Powell, 1933 F.An.E.
perstriata Fleming, 1948 F.E.
subquadrangula Dell, 1952 C.E.
substriata Powell, 1935 A.E.
taxodonta Bernard, 1897 F.E.
Anisodonta (Austrosportella) Ponder, 1971 (Anisodonta (Austrosportella) pseudoscintilla Ponder)
pseudoscintilla Ponder, 1971 F.M.E.
Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) Powell, 1952 (T.alata Powell)
alata (Powell, 1952) A.C.F.M.E.
alata trigonia (Powell, 1952) An.E.
Isoconcha Pelseneer, 1911 (=Benthoquetia Iredale,1930)
integra (Hedley, 1907) C.F.M.
Gaimardia Gould, 1852 (Modiolarca trapesina Lamarck)
coccinea Hedley, 1916 An. photo
forsteriana Finlay, 1927 F.M.E.
forsteriana aucklandica Finlay, 1927 An.E.
trapesina Lamarck, 1819 (=flemingi Powell) An. photo
Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) Odhner, 1924 (Kellia rosellata Tate)
finlayi (Powell, 1933) A.C.E.
Gaimardia (Progaimardia) Ponder, 1971 (Modiolarca minutissima Iredale)
minutissima (Iredale, 1908) C.F.E.
Divariscintilla Powell, 1932 (D.maoria Powell)
maoria Powell, 1932 A.C.M.E.
Scintilla Deshayes, 1856 (S.philippinensis Deshayes)
stevensoni Powell, 1932 K.A.
Scintillona Finlay, 1927 (Spaniorinus zelandicus Odhner)
zelandica (Odhner, 1924) A.C.F.An.E.
Arthritica Finlay, 1927 (Kellia bifurca Webster)
bifurca (Webster, 1908) A.C.E.
crassiformis Powell, 1933 A.C.E. photo
hulmei Ponder, 1965 A.C.E.
Borniola Iredale, 1924 (Bornia lepida Hedley)
bidentifera (Powell, 1933) A.E.
decapitata (Powell, 1939) F.M.An.E.
neozelanica Powell, 1937 A.M.E. photo
powelli Crozier, 1966 A.M.E.
profunda (Dell, 1952) C.M.E.
quadrata (Dell, 1956) F.M.An.E.
reniformis (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
taieriensis (Powell, 1939) F.M.E.
Kellia Turton, 1822 (Mya suborbicularis Montagu)
cycladiformis (Deshayes, 1834) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Kellia (Kaneoha) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (Kaneoha rosea Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
minima Ponder, 1971 A.C.F.E.
Lasaea Brown, 1827 (Cardium rubrum Montagu)
hinemoa Finlay, 1928 A.C.F.M.An.E.
maoria (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.E.
parengaensis Powell, 1935 A.C.F.E.
rossiana Finlay, 1928 An.
sp. aff. rubra (Montague, 1803) K.
Melliteryx Iredale, 1924 (Erycina acupuncta Hedley)
parva (Deshayes, 1856) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Montacuta Turton, 1822 (Ligula substriata Montagu)
semiradiata neozelanica (Dell, 1956) A.M.E.
Myllita (Zemyllita) Finlay, 1927 (Pythina stowei Hutton)
stowei (Hutton, 1873) A.C.E. photo
Myllitella Finlay, 1926 (M.vivens Finlay)
vivens Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.E.
vivens pinguis Marwick, 1928 M.E.
Mysella Angas, 1877 (M.anomala Angas)
alpha Powell, 1937 A.E.
beta Powell, 1937 K.A.C.E.
charcoti (Lamy, 1906) An.E.
henryi Fleming, 1948 F.E.
hounselli (Powell, 1931) A.C.F.M.E.
lachlani Dell, 1952 C.M.E.
larochei Powell, 1940 A.C.F.E.
macquariensis (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
morioria Dell, 1952 M.E.
tellinula (Odhner, 1924) A.E.
unidentata (Odhner, 1924) F.M.An.E.
Tellimya Brown, 1827 (Mya ferruginosa Montagu)
benthicola Dell, 1956 M.E.
reinga Crozier, 1966 A.E.
vitrea aupouria Ponder, 1968 A.E. photo
Kelliella Sars, 1870 (K.abyssicola Sars)
bruuni (Filatova, 1969) K.A.
tasmanensis Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
Crassula Marwick, 1948 (Mactra aequilateralis Deshayes)
aequilatera (Deshayes, 1854) (=aequilateralis Deshayes) A.C.F.E. photo
Cyclomactra Dall, 1895 (Mactra tristis Deshayes)
ovata (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
tristis (Reeve, 1854) A.C.E. photo
Mactra (Maorimactra) Finlay, 1928 (Mactra ordinaria E.A.Smith)
ordinaria (E.A.Smith, 1898) A.C.E.
Oxyperas Mörch, 1853 (Mactra triangularis Lamarck) (=Longimactra Finlay)
belliana (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
elongata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Scalpomactra Finlay, 1928 (Mactra scalpellum Reeve)
scalpellum (Reeve, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
Spisula (Spisulona) Marwick, 1948 (Mactra crassitesta Finlay) (=Mactra Linnaeus)
discors Gray, 1873 A.C.F.E. photo
murchisoni Deshayes, 1854 A.C.F.E. photo
Lutraria (Psammophila) Brown, 1827 (Lutraria solenides Lamarck)
bruuni Powell, 1967 K.E.
Resania Gray, 1853 (R.lanceolata Gray)
lanceolata Gray, 1852 A.C.F.E. photo
Zenatia Gray, 1853 (Z.zelandica Gray)
acinaces (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
Paphies Lesson, 1830 (P.roissyana Lesson)
australis (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Paphies (Taria) Gray, 1853 (T. stokesii Gray) (=Amphidesma Lamarck)
donacina (Spengler, 1793) (=quoyii Deshayes) C.F.E. photo
subtriangulata (Gray in Wood, 1828) (=porrecta of authors not Marwick) A.C.F.M.E. photo
ventricosa (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.E. photo
Afropisidium Kuiper, 1962 (Pisidium lepus Kuiper)
hodgkini (Suter, 1905) FW.N.S.E. photo
Cyclocalyx Dall, 1903 (Cyclas obtusalis Lamarck)
novaezelandiae (Prime, 1862) (=casertanum of authors not Poli) FW.N.S.E.
Sphaerium (Sphaerinova) Iredale, 1943 (Sphaerium macgillivrayi E.A.Smith)
novaezelandiae (Deshayes, 1853) FW.M.An.N.S.E. photo
Ardeamya Olsson, 1961 (Tellina columbiensis Hanley) (=Tellinella Mörch, =Peronaea Poli)
spenceri (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.E. photo
Bartschicoma Afshar, 1969 (Tellina gaimardi Iredale) (=Tellinella Mörch, =Tellinota Iredale, =Peronaea Poli)
edgari (Iredale, 1915) A.C.E. photo
gaimardi (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.E. photo
Macomona Finlay, 1927 (Tellina liliana Iredale) (=Tellina Linnaeus)
liliana (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pristipagia Iredale, 1936 (P.gemonia Iredale)
radians (Deshayes, 1854) K.
Serratina Pallary, 1922 (Tellina serrata Brocchi) (=Tellinella Mörch)
charlottae (E.A.Smith, 1885) (=eugonia Suter) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Coanyax Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015 (Tellina (Elliptotellina) pacifica Dall) (=Agnomyax)
flabellum (Viader, 1951) (=nana Powell) K.
Elliptotellina Cossmann, 1887 (Donax tellinella Lamarck) (=Ascitellina Marwick)
urinatoria (Suter, 1913) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Pseudarcopagia Bertin, 1878 (Tellina decussata Lamarck) (=Zearcopagia)
disculus (Deshayes, 1855) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Moerella Fischer, 1887 (Tellina donacina Linnaeus) (=Tellinella Mörch)
huttoni (E.A.Smith, 1885) A.C.F.E. photo
Gari (Gobraeus) Brown, 1844 (Solen vespertinus Gmelin)
stangeri (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Gari (Kermadysmea) Powell, 1958 (K.galatheae Powell)
galatheae (Powell, 1958) K.
Gari (Psammobella) Gray, 1851 (Psammobia costulata Turton)
pusilla Bertin, 1880 K.
Gari (Psammobia) Lamarck, 1818 (P.fervensis Gmelin)
convexa (Reeve, 1857) (=hodgei Willan) A.C.F.M.E. photo
lineolata (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Heteroglypta Martens, 1880 (Psammobia contraria Deshayes)
contraria (Deshayes, 1863) K.A.
Hiatula Modeer, 1793 (Solen diphos Linnaeus) (=Soletellina Blainville)
nitida (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
siliquens Willan, 1993 (=siliqua of authors) A.C.F.E. photo
Abra Lamarck, 1818 (Mactra tenuis Montagu)
profundorum (E.A.Smith, 1885) K.A.C.F.M.An.
Leptomya Hutton, 1885
retiaria (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
retiaria aucklandica Powell, 1955 An.E.
Semele Schumacher, 1817 (Tellina reticulata Schumacher)
vestalis (A.Adams in Reeve, 1853) (=brambleyae Powell) A.
Theora (Endopleura) A.Adams, 1864 (T.lubrica Gould)
lubrica Gould, 1861 A.C.
Ervilia Turton, 1822 (Mya nitens Montagu)
bisculpta Gould, 1861 K.
Rochefortina Dall, 1924 (Rochefortia (R.) semele Dall)
sandwichensis (E.A.Smith, 1885) K.
Zemysia Finlay, 1926 (Lucina zelandica Gray) (=Diplodonta Bronn, =Felaniella Dall)
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.M.An.E.
sp. aff. rakiura Powell, 1939 K.E.
zelandica (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M. photo
Zemysina Finlay, 1926 (Zemsysia (Z.) globus Finlay) (=Diplodonta Bronn)
globus (Finlay, 1926) A.C.F.M.An.E.
striatula (Finlay, 1926) A.C.M.E. photo
Dosina Gray, 1835 (D.zelandica Gray)
crebra (Hutton, 1873) A.C.E. photo
mactracea (Broderip in Broderip & G.B.Sowerby, 1835) (=zelandica Gray) A.C.F.E. photo
Globivenus Coen, 1934 (Venus effossa Philippi)
toreuma (Gould, 1850) K.
Notocallista (Striacallista) Marwick, 1938 (Cytherea kingii Gray)
multistriata (Sowerby, 1851) A.C.F.E. photo
Pitar Römer, 1857 (Venus tumens Gmelin) (=Pitarina Jukes-Browne)
sp. cf. affinis (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Austrovenus Finlay, 1927 (Venus stutchburyi Gray) (=Chione Megerle)
stutchburyi (Wood, 1828) (=aucklandica Powell) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Bassina (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917 (Venus lamellata Lamarck) (=Bassinaria Marwick, =Circomphalus Mörch)
yatei (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
Leukoma Römer, 1867 (L. granulata Römer) (=Protothaca Dall)
crassicosta (Deshayes, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Tawera Marwick, 1927 (Venus spissa Deshayes) (=Plurigens Finlay)
marionae Finlay, 1928 F.M.E. photo
mawsoni (Hedley, 1916) An.E. photo
phenax Finlay, 1930 F.An.E. photo
rosa Powell, 1955 An.E.
sphaericula Deshayes, 1853 (=bollonsi Powell) An.E.
spissa (Deshayes, 1835) A.C.F.M. photo
Dosinia (Austrodosinia) Dall, 1902 (Cytherea anus Philippi)
anus (Philippi, 1848) A.C.E. photo
Dosinia (Fallartemis) Iredale, 1930 (F.armina Iredale)
lambata (Gould, 1850) A.C.F.E. photo
Dosinia (Kereia) Marwick, 1927 (D.greyi Zittel)
greyi Zittel, 1864 A.C.E. photo
Dosinia (Pectunculus) da Costa, 1778 (P.capillaceus da Costa)
maoriana Oliver, 1923 A.C.M.E. photo
Dosinia (Phacosoma) Jukes-Browne, 1912 (D.japonica Reeve)
subrosea (Gray, 1835) A.C.E. photo
Gomphinella Marwick, 1927 (Gomphina maorum E.A.Smith)
maorum E.A.Smith, 1902 A.E. photo
Irus (Notirus) Finlay, 1928 (Venerupis reflexa Gray)
reflexus (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Irus (Notopaphia) Oliver, 1923 (Venerupis elegans Deshayes)
elegans (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
Venerupis (Ruditapes) Chiamenti, 1900 (Venus decussata Linnaeus) (=Paphirus Finlay)
largillierti (Philippi, 1849) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Neolepton Monterosato, 1875 (Lepton sulcatulum Jeffreys)
antipodum (Filhol, 1880) K.A.C.F.M.An.
powelli Dell, 1964 An.
sublaevigatum (Powell, 1937) A.C.F.M.E.
subobliquum (Powell, 1937) A.E.
triangulare (Dell, 1956) M.E.
Pachykellya Bernard, 1897 (P.edwardsi Bernard)
bernardi Powell, 1927 F.E.
concentrica Powell, 1927 F.M.An.E.
edwardsi Bernard, 1897 F.E.
minima Powell, 1931 A.C.F.M.An.E.
rotunda Powell, 1927 F.An.E.
Puyseguria Powell, 1927 (P. cuneata Powell)
cuneata Powell, 1927 F.E.
prognata Powell, 1927 F.E.
tani Powell, 1939 F.E.
Order Myoida
Corbula (Anisocorbula) Iredale, 1930 (Corbula macgillivrayi E.A.Smith)
zelandica Quoy & Gaimard, 1835 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Barnea (Anchomasa) Leach, 1852 (A.pennatiana Leach)
similis (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pholadidea Turton, 1819 (P.loscombiana Sowerby)
acherontea Beu & Climo, 1974 A.C.F.E. photo
suteri Lamy, 1926 (=spathulata Sowerby) A.C.F.E. photo
tridens (Gray, 1843) A.C.M.E. photo
Lyrodus Gould, 1870 (Teredo chlorotica Gould)
medilobatus (Edmonson, 1942) A.
pedicellatus (Quatrefages, 1849) A.C.F.
Uperotus Guettard, 1770 (Teredo clava Gmelin)
clavus (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Bankia Gray, 1842 (Teredo bipalmulata Lamarck)
australis (Calman, 1920) A.C.
neztalia Turner & McKoy, 1979 (=brevis of authors) A.C.F.M.An.
Nausitora Wright, 1864 (N.dunlopei Wright)
sp. cf. aurita (Hedley, 1899) K.
Nototeredo Bartsch, 1923 (Teredo edax Hedley)
edax (Hedley, 1895) A.C.
Xylophaga Turton, 1822 (Teredo dorsalis Turton)
galatheae Knudsen, 1961 C.
hadalis Knudsen, 1961 K.A.
wolffi Knudsen, 1961 C.
Hiatella Daudin, 1801 (H.monoptera Daudin)
arctica (Linnaeus, 1767) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Panopea Ménard de la Groye, 1807 (Panope aldrovandi Ménard de la Groye)
smithae Powell, 1950 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
Gastrochaena Spengler, 1783 (G.cuneiformis Spengler)
retzii Deshayes, 1863 K.
Sub Class Anomalodesmata
Order Pholadomyoida
Hunkydora Fleming, 1948 (Thracia transenna Suter)
novozelandica (Reeve, 1859) A.C.F.E.
rakiura Marshall, 2002 F.E.
Myadora Gray, 1840 (Pandora brevis Sowerby)
antipodum E.A.Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.E.
boltoni E.A.Smith, 1880 A.C.E. photo
novaezelandiae E.A.Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
striata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
subrostrata E.A.Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Myadoropsis Habe, 1960 (Myadora transmontana Yokoyama)
wairua Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Myochama Stutchbury, 1830 (M.anomioides Stutchbury)
tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1877) A.F. photo
Cleidothaerus Stutchbury, 1830 (C.chamoides Stutchbury)
albidus (Lamarck, 1819) (= maorianus Finlay) A.C.M. photo
Parilimya Melvill & Standen, 1899 (Pholadomya (Parilimya) haddoni Melvill & Standon)
maoria (Dell, 1963) A.E.
neozelanica (Suter, 1914) A.C.F.E.
Asthenothaerus Carpenter, 1864 (A. villosior Carpenter)
maxwelli Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Barythaerus Marshall, 2002 (Myadora biconvexa Powell)
biconvexus (Powell, 1927) F.E.
cuneatus (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Parvithracia Finlay, 1926 (Montacuta triquetra Suter)
ampla Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.E.
suteri (Finlay, 1927) A.C.F.E.
Parvithracia (Pseudasthenothaerus) Marshall, 2002
fragilissima Marshall, 2002 C.F.E.
melchior Marshall, 2002 A.
Thracia Blainville, 1824 (Mya pubescens Pulteney)
vegrandis Marshall & Murdoch, 1919 A.C.E.
Thracia (Crassithracia) Soot-Ryen, 1941 (Thracia crassa Becher)
meridionalis E.A.Smith, 1885 F.
Thracia (Odontocineta) Costa, 1829 (Tellina papyracea Poli)
vitrea Hutton, 1873 A.C.F.E.
Trigonothracia Yamamoto & Habe, 1959
mimica Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.
Offadesma Iredale, 1930 (Periploma angasi Crosse & Fischer)
angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1864 A.C.F.M. photo
Pendaloma Iredale, 1930 (Periploma micans Hedley)
micans (Hedley, 1901) A.C.F.
Austroneaera Powell, 1937 (A.brevirostris Powell)
brevirostris Powell, 1937 A.F.E.
brooki Marshall, 2002 K.E.
finlayi Powell, 1937 A.E.
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.E.
tangaroa Marshall, 2002 A.
Cardiomya A.Adams, 1864 (Neaera gouldiana Hinds)
bruuni Dell, 1956 C.E.
rectimarginata Dell, 1962 F.E. photo
Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840 (C.typus Nardo)
delli Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
fairchildi Suter, 1908 A.C.F.M.E. photo
morelandi Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
morioria Dell, 1956 M.E.
tuhua Dell, 1962 A.E. photo
willetti Fleming, 1948 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Myonera Dall, 1886 (Neaera paucistriata Dall)
tasmanica (Knudsen, 1970) F.E.
Plectodon Carpenter, 1864 (P. scaber Carpenter)
lepidus Marshall, 2002 A.E.
pruinosus Marshall, 2002 A.E.
regalis Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Pseudogrippina Marshall, 2002 (P. wanganellica B.A. Marshall)
wanganellica Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Pseudoneaera Sturany, 1902 (P.thaumasia Sturany)
wellmani (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.E.
Rhinoclama Dall & Smith in Dall, 1886 (Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) adamsi Morgan & Heppell) (=Cuspidaria Nardo)
aupouria (Dell, 1950) A.E.
trailli (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.An.E. photo
Grippina Dall, 1912 (G. californica Dall)
acherontis Marshall, 2002 C.E.
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
globosa Marshall, 2002 A.E.
pumila Marshall, 2002 F.E.
punctata Marshall, 2002 A.E.
rex Marshall, 2002 A.E.
spirata Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Dilemma Leal, 2008 (D.frumarkernorum Leal)
inexpectatum Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
Poromya Forbes, 1844 (P.anatinoides Forbes)
laevis Dell, 1995 A.
microsculpta Dell, 1995 C.E. photo
neozelanica (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
undosa Hedley & Petterd, 1909 A.
Cetoconcha Dall, 1886 (Lyonsia bulla Dall)
galatheae Knudsen, 1970 F.
Halicardia Dall, 1895 (Mytilimeria flexuosa Verrill & E.A.Smith)
maoria Dell, 1978 C.An.E.
Haliris (Setaliris) Iredale, 1930 (Verticordia setosa Hedley)
setosa (Hedley, 1907) A.C.F.M. photo
Spinosipella Iredale, 1930 (Verticordia ericia Hedley)
deshayesiana (P.Fischer, 1862) (=ericia Hedley) A.
Euciroa Dall, 1881 (Verticordia elegantissima Dall)
galatheae (Dell, 1956) A.C.M.E. photo
Lyonsiella Sars, 1872 (Pecchiolia abyssicola Sars)
aotearoa Dell, 1995 C.